NZSSRA
est. 1967



MEET OUR MEMBERS
Queen Charlotte College's approved colours
#69: Queen Charlotte College


Aon NZ

MAADI CUP™

2002 Appendices

logo  
     
  Printer Friendly Version Wednesday, 27 March 2002  
 

2019 Aon Maadi Cup Notices - Sitemap -  

APPENDIX - A
List of Values.

Clause 11.1 SUBSCRIPTION $80.00 per Annum.
A $40.00 rebate may be claimed if the Subscription is paid before the 1st October. Further, if a new member is admitted to the Association after the 1st October then the rebate may be offered to that member provided the application to join is received before 1st January the following year.
Clause 11.2 LEVY None
Clause 16.1.D APPEAL $20.00
Regulation 9.2 ENTRY PROTEST $20.00
Rule 15.2 LATE SCRATCHING $40.00
Rule 15.3 NON PROGRESSION $40.00
Rule 23.3 RACE PROTEST $20.00
Rule 24.3 APPEAL $20.00


APPENDIX - B
Trophies List

BOYS
Boys U15 Double  
Boys U15 Quad Bill Eady Cup
Boys U15 Four Eric Craies Cup
Boys U15 Eight Walmsley Cup
Boys U16 Double  
Boys U16 Quad  
Boys U16 Four Westlake Boys High School Cup
Boys U16 Eight Electricorp Trophy
Boys U17 Single  
Boys U17 Double  
Boys U17 Quad Tauranga Boys High School Cup
Boys U17 Novice Four Gill Trophy
Boys U17 Four R. J. Hampton Memorial Shield
Boys U17 Eight Arthur Andrews Shield
Boys U19 Single Charlie Stapp Cup
Boys U19 Double  
Boys U19 Coxless Pair Dunstan Trophy
Boys U19 Quad Trevor Coker Memorial Shield
Boys U19 Lightweight Four Doug Burrows Trophy
Boys U19 Four Springbok Shield
Boys U19 Eight Maadi Cup
GIRLS
Girls U15 Double  
Girls U15 Quad  
Girls U15 Four Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Cup
Girls U15 Eight Tauranga Girls High School Cup
Girls U16 Double  
Girls U16 Quad  
Girls U16 Four Electricorp Trophy
Girls U16 Eight McDonald Shield
Girls U17 Single  
Girls U17 Double  
Girls U17 Quad Trudy Keys Cup
Girls U17 Novice Four Gill Trophy
Girls U17 Four Hauraki Oar
Girls U17 Eight Fairfield Shield
Girls U19 Single Stephanie Foster Cup
Girls U19 Double Pitt Island Trophy
Girls U19 Coxless Pair Garry Robertson Cup
Girls U19 Quad Noel Lynch Trophy
Girls U19 Lightweight Four Rex Farrally Trophy
Girls U19 Four Dawn Cup
Girls U19 Eight Levin Jubilee Cup

SIMON BRIGGS CUP (Coxswain's Cup)
Awarded to the coxswain that coxes the most boats into the 'A' finals of the Championships. In the case of a draw U15 events shall carry more points than U16. U16 more than U17 etc.
THE EXECUTIVE TROPHY (Best Sweep Oar School)
This trophy is awarded to the school that is awarded the most points in all 'A' finals in sweep oar events based on:
1st = 5 points, 2nd = 3 points, 3rd = 1 point
THE PRESIDENTS SCULL (Best Sculling School)
This trophy is awarded to the school that is awarded the most points in all 'A' finals in sculling events based on:
1st = 5 points, 2nd = 3 points, 3rd = 1 point
THE STAR TROPHY (Overall Winner's Trophy)
This trophy is awarded to the school that is awarded the most points in all 'A' finals in all classes based on:
1st = 5 points, 2nd = 3 points, 3rd = 1 point

For information on donating cups see Regulation 19



APPENDIX - C
Colours & Abbreviations

Current approved colours can be found here.
Note: direction from the Secretary must be sought before altering or choosing colours.



APPENDIX - D
Regatta Programme

This programme lists the sequence of events to be rowed at the championships regatta.
It is normal practice to row the heats, repechages, semi-finals and finals on separate days, with the finals being split over two days at event 20. The volume of entries, climatic conditions and number of lanes available may require this practice to be varied at a championships.
The attention of Members entering rowers in more than three events is drawn to this possibility.

Event Full name Short name
1 Boys under 16 double sculls B-U16-2X
2 Girls under 17 single scull G-U17-1X
3 Girls under 19 coxless pair G-U19-2-
4 Boys under 17 coxed four B-U17-4+
5 Boys under 15 coxed quadruple sculls BU15-4X+
6 Boys under 19 coxless pair B-U19-2-
7 Girls under 16 coxed four G-U16-4+
8 Girls under 17 eight G-U17-8+
9 Boys under 19 coxed quadruple sculls B-U19-4X+
10 Girls under 19 lightweight coxed four G-U19LW-4+
11 Girls under 15 eight G-U15-8+
12 Boys under 16 coxed quadruple sculls B-U16-4X+
13 Boys under 17 novice coxed four B-U17N-4+
14 Boys under 15 eight B-U15-8+
15 Girls under 16 double sculls G-U16-2X
16 Boys under 19 light weight coxed four B-U19-LW-4+
17 Boys under 17 coxed quadruple sculls B-U17-4X+
18 Girls under 19 single scull G-U19-1X
19 Girls under 15 double sculls G-U15-2X
20 Boys under 19 coxed four B-U19-4+
21 Girls under 19 coxed four G-U19-4+
22 Girls under 17 double sculls G-U17-2X
23 Boys under 17 single sculls B-U17-1X
24 Girls under 16 eight G-U16-8+
25 Boys under 16 coxed four B-U16-4+
26 Girls under 19 double sculls G-U19-2X
27 Girls under 15 coxed quadruple sculls G-U15-4X+
28 Girls under 17 coxed four G-U17-4+
29 Boys under 17 eight B-U17-8+
30 Boys under 19 double scull B-U19-2X
31 Girls under 16 coxed quadruple sculls G-U16-4X+
32 Boys under 15 coxed four B-U15-4+
33 Boys under 16 eight B-U16-8+
34 Girls under 19 coxed quadruple sculls G-U19-4X+
35 Girls under 17 novice coxed four G-U17N-4+
36 Boys under 17 double sculls B-U17-2X
37 Boys under 19 single scull B-U19-1X
38 Girls under 17 coxed quadruple sculls G-U17-4X+
39 Girls under 15 coxed four G-U15-4+
40 Boys under 15 double sculls B-U15-2X
41 Girls under 19 eight G-U19-8+
42 Boys under 19 eight B-U19-8+


APPENDIX - E
Key dates

The following is a list of the requirements under the constitution with regard to dates. All events below are to take place "not less" than the number of weeks given below.

10 WEEKS BEFORE AGM.
Clause 5.2(a) : Nominations for Life member close.

8 WEEKS BEFORE AGM
Clause 7.3 : Call for nomination for President, Secretary/Treasurer, Hon Auditor, Hon Solicitor.
Clause 10.5 : Call for remits for AGM
Clause 10.9 : Notice of meeting to be sent.

5 WEEKS BEFORE AGM
Clause 7.3 : Nominations close for President, Secretary/Treasurer Hon Auditor, Hon Solicitor.
Clause 10.5 : Remits for AGM close
Clause 10.10 : Notice of Other Business close
Regulation 5.2 : Applications to Host Championships close
Regulation 7.2 : Notice of following Championship Entry fees and charges to be given by host.

4 WEEKS BEFORE AGM
Clause 10.10 : Agenda for meeting to be sent
Clause 7.3 : Notify nominations received for President, Secretary/Treasurer, Hon Auditor, Hon Solicitor.

PRIOR TO AGM
Clause 6.5 : Proxy to be lodged.
Clause 8.2 : Associations to advise Executive members.
Clause 8.4 : Executive Proxy to be lodged.

APPEALS
Clause 15.1.B : Six week limit on Appeals.



APPENDIX - F
Forms

The following are the standard forms for use at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Rowing Championships
The forms are:

  1. Application to host regatta (Regulation 5.2)
  2. Race Entry Form (Regulation 6.1(b))
  3. School Declaration Form (Regulation 6.1(c))
  4. Medical Alert Form (Regulation 6.1(d))
  5. School Party Form (Regulation 6.1(e))
  6. School Membership Form (Clause 5.3)
  7. Colours Application/Change Form (Clause 13.4)
  8. Standard Conditions for NZSSRA Regattas

Constitution dated 27 March 2002

NZSSRA